Mercruiser outdrive parts drawing *Videos *SEI sterndrive

T.C. Electronics/Marine Home Page

Mercruiser seal kit *Upper gearcase *Lower unit

GLM Aftermarket outdrive seal kits
*4 cylinder, 6 cylinder and V8 models

  • Gearcase seal kits for upper and 4 cylinder, 6 cylinder and V8 Mercruiser/ Alpha One Gen 1 / 2 outdrives
  • Oil seals should be installed with Loctite # 680, or # 609 green retaining compound or Evinrude/Johnson gasket sealing compound (manufacturer part number 508235)
  • Parts used when installing seals must be cleaned by wire brushing or sanding with emery cloth. Oil or finger print deposits should be cleaned with lacquer thinner
  • Note : Loctite holds better when pressure testing unit within 1 hr. Contact our service tech and see our tools page for help with installation
  • For water pump and impellers, see our water pump page

1967 - 1990 for Mercruiser 1 / R / MR / Alpha one

87500 GLM aftermarket Mercruiser parts for lower gearcase

87500 GLM aftermarket Mercruiser parts for lower gearcase

P/N GLM 87500 26-32511A1 Upper gearcase seal kit $24.99
Mercruiser 1 / R / MR / Alpha 1 (1964 - 1990) serial numbers 1684188 - OD469858 Includes:
  1. 80420 O-ring 25-32546
  2. 80190 O-ring 25-55801
  3. 81180 O-ring 25-25439
  4. 82380 O-ring 25-70937
  5. 85020 Oil seals 26-32511
  6. 85060 Oil seals 26-96503
  7. 85030 Oil seals 823894
  8. 31150 Gasket 27-55810-1
  9. 85150 Grommet 26-36557

Sierra 18-2648 upper seal kit

18-2648

P/N Sierra 18-2648 Mercruiser OEM number 26-32511A1 $43.00
  1. O-ring 25-32546
  2. O-ring 25-55801
  3. O-ring 25-25439
  4. O-ring 25-70937
  5. Oil seals 26-32511
  6. Oil seals 26-96503
  7. Oil seals 823894
  8. Gasket 27-55810-1
  9. Grommet 26-36557

87510 lower seal kit

87510 lower seal kit

GLM part number 87510 Mercruiser OEM number 26-33144A2 Lower unit seal kit $44.99

M1 / R / MR / Alpha 1 years 1964 to 1990 Serial numbers 1684188 - OD469858
P/N 12830 Seal 25-39970
P/N 81160 O-ring 25-30613
P/N 81390 O-ring 25-90011
P/N 81180 O-ring 25-25439
P/N 31020 Gasket 25-858524
P/N 31050 Gasket 27-42631-1
P/N 31010 Gasket 27-85608-1
P/N 85040 Oil seal 26-16977
P/N 85070 Oil seal 26-89238
P/N 85700 Oil seal 26-12224
P/N 85581 Oil seal 26-816464
P/N 85140 Seal 26-45577-1
P/N 21330 Slinger 25-30271
P/N 21010 bushing assembly 23-30617A2

18-2652 Mercruiser seal kit lower unit

18-2652 Mercruiser 18-2652

P/N Sierra 18-2652 Mercruiser lower gearcase seal kit OEM number 33144A2 $49.00

M1 / R / MR / Alpha 1 years 1964 to 1990 Serial numbers 1684188 - OD469858

87500 87510 Complete outdrive 1970-1990

P/N GLM 500-510 Complete upper-lower stern drive years 1964 to 1990) $65.99
Includes #87500 and #87510

88010 Water pump outdrive
88010 Water pump outdrive

GLM parts number 88010 Housing, impeller, outdrive upper and lower seal sets $119.99
Compatible with models 1 and R. Years 1970 to 1983 serial numbers 2663442 - 6225576

88020 - 1984-1990

88020 - 1984-1990

P/N 88020 Water pump parts and stern drive seal kits $119.99
Alpha 1 years 1984 to 1990 S/N 6225577 - OD469858 *Includes all seals for upper and lower unit.

39622 Bell housing gasket
39622 Bell housing gasket

P/N 39622 Mercruiser OEM number 27-94996T2 Bell housing gasket set (1983 and up) $9.15
For R / MR / Alpha 1 and Alpha one gen 2

39590 gasket kit

39590 gasket kit

P/N 39590 Mercruiser OEM number 27-64818T4 Bell housing gasket (1967 - 1982) $9.95
For M1 all 4 / 6 / 8 cylinder models

 

1991 - 2012 (Alpha 1 Generation 2)

87501 Alpha 1 Gen 2 oil gaskets

87501 Alpha 1 Gen 2 oil gaskets

P/N GLM 87501 Mercruiser OEM number 26-88397A1 Upper unit $29.99
Alpha 1 Generation 2 (1991 and up)
Serial numbers OD469859 - up

18-2644 Alpha 1 gen upper seal kit

18-2644

P/N Sierra 18-2644 Mercruiser OEM number 26-88397A1 $49.99

Alpha 1 Generation 2 (1991 and up) Serial numbers OD469859 - up

87511 1991-2012

87511 1991-2012

P/N 87511 Mercruiser OEM number 26-816575A3 Lower gearcase $45.00
Alpha 1 Generation 2 (1991 and up)
Serial numbers OD469859 - up

18-2646 Alpha 1 generation 2 seal kit

18-2646 Alpha 1 generation 2 seal kit

P/N Sierra 18-2646 Mercruiser OEM number 26-816575A3 $66.00

87501 87511 Sterndrive o-ring gaskets 1991 up

87501 87511 Sterndrive o-ring gaskets 1991 up

P/N GLM 501-511 Complete Alpha one generation 2 1991 and up $69.95
Includes #87501 and #87511

 

1983 - 2012 (R / MR / Alpha 1 Gen 2)

87400 Trim cylinder o-rings

87400 Trim cylinder o-rings

P/N GLM part number 87400 Power trim cylinder (1983 and up) $17.95
Includes all o rings for 1 trim cylinder. *2 required for both port and stbd. M-1/ R / MR / Alpha 1 serial numbers 6225577 and up

Customers who purchased seal kits also looked at:

Prop Shaft Bearing Part 31-30956

Prop Shaft Bearing Part 31-30956

Propeller shaft carrier bearing 11410 may be replaced when re-installing the carrier if the old part was damaged during removal. Replaces OEM 31-30956T, Sierra 18-1158.

87510 Seal Kit 26-33144A2

87510 Seal Kit 26-33144A2

Lower unit seal kit 87510 is required when re-assembling the parts in the bottom end. Replaces OEM 26-33144A2, Sierra 18-2652.

M 12120 Impeller kit 1984-1990 46-44292A5

12120 Impeller kit

P/N 12120 Alpha One Gen 1 impeller water pump kit, for 1984-1990 models, serial numbers 6854393-OD469858. Replaces OEM and Sierra 18-3320. $42.99

21950 Alpha 1 adhesive hinge pin tool 30-803097T1

21950 Alpha 1 with adhesive hinge pin tool

P/N 21950K *most popular* Same kit as above, also includes bellows adhesive glue and hinge pin removal/installation tool $199.99

12110 years 1970-1990 46-57234A3

12110 years 1970-1990 46-57234A3

P/N 12110 Mercruiser R MR stern drive water pump kit, for 1970-1983, serial numbers 2663442-6225576. Replaces Mercury and Sierra 18-3317. $44.99

21960 Gen 2 kit 1991 up 30-803099T1

21960 Alpha one Gen 2 kit 1991 up 30-803099T1

P/N 21960 Kit with exhaust, u-joint and shift cable bellows with gimbal bearing and oil seal. Includes outdrive installation gasket. The gimbal bearing is the new sealed type which is maintenance free. Replaces Mercury part number 30-803099T1 $169.99

21960 Generation 2 exhaust u-joint

21960 Generation 2 exhaust u-joint

P/N 21960K *most popular For Generation 2 models only, 1991 and up. Also includes bellows adhesive glue and hinge pin removal/installation $219.99

21450 Shift cable 865436A03

21450 Shift cable 865436A03

P/N 21450 Complete outdrive lower unit shift cable kit. Includes cable, shift bellow, outdrive installation gasket kit and other parts. Replaces Mercury 865436A03 and Sierra 18-2603. $89.99

11210 1.50 ratio V8

11210 1.50 ratio V8

P/N 11210 Outdrive upper housing gears and gear sets. Includes pinion bearing P/N 21560. For 1970-1997 models, serial numbers 3106717-0K999999. Replaces Mercury 43-18410A4 and Sierra 18-2201. $473.99

11500 GM 350-305 5.7L Mercury 76850A2

11500 GM 350-305 5.7L Mercury 76850A2

P/N 11500 Outdrive engine coupler for GM Chevy 4 cylinder, V6 and V8 1985 and older with a 2 piece rear main seal, will NOT work with 1 piece rear main seal type. Circular mount only will not work with triangular mount. Replaces Mercury 76850A2 and Sierra 18-2171. $217.99

Compatible with models with a 1 piece rear main seal:
110 serial number 1537370-204403
120 2.5L s/n 6229718 - Up
140 3.0L s/n 6229718 - up
160 s/n 2048022-2770031
165, 6 cylinder s/n 2770032 - up
185 s/n 6330183 - up
190 s/n 1564539 - up
898 s/n 4762210
205 (262 CID) s/n A331455-B527954
225 s/n 539620-2694014
228 s/n 4765100-6218461
230 (5.0L) 6218462-B525981
250 s/n 4768000-4908849
260 s/n 4908850-6218461
260 (5.7L) s/n 6218462-B525981

Contact us by email for any additional information or technical help omc@sterndrive.info